Privacy Policy :

We value the trust you place in us and recognize the importance of secure transactions and
information privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how Streetbooks.in and its affiliates
(collectively “Streetbooks, we, our, us”) collect, use, share or otherwise process your personal
information through Streetbooks website www.streetbooks.in only.
By visiting the Platform, providing your information or availing our product/service, you expressly
agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use and the
applicable service/product terms and conditions. If you do not agree, please do not access or use
our Platform.
1. Collection of Your Information
When you use our Platform, we collect and store your information which is provided by you from
time to time. In general, you can browse the Platform without telling us who you are or revealing
any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not
anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are
optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a
particular service, product or feature on the Platform.
We collect personal information (such as email address, delivery address, name, phone
number.) from you when you set up an account or transact with us. We do not store your credit
card/debit card and other payment instrument details. Payments details are being stored with the
payment gateway partner only. While you can browse some sections of our Platform without
being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order or consuming our online
content or services) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you
offers based on your previous orders and your interests.
If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or
leave feedback on the Platform, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this
information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot
problems as permitted by law.
Streetbooks has onboarded certain third-party payment partners on the Platform. If you use the
services and online payment method, you will be redirected to payment gateway where your
credit card/debit card and other payment instrument details might be stored as per their privacy
policy concern. Streetbooks shall not be responsible for the Third-Partner’s privacy practices or
the content of their privacy policies, and we request you to read their privacy policies prior to
disclosing any information.

2. Links to Other Sites
Our Platform may provide links to other websites or application that may collect personal
information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those
linked websites.
3. Advertisements on Platform
We do not use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Platform.

4. Your Consent
By visiting our Platform or by providing your information, you consent to the collection, use,
storage, disclosure and otherwise processing of your information (including sensitive personal
information) on the Platform in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you disclose to us any
personal information relating to other people, you represent that you have the authority to do so
and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
You, while providing your personal information over the Platform or any partner platforms or
establishments, consent to us (including our other corporate entities, affiliates, lending partners,
technology partners, marketing channels, business partners and other third parties) to contact
you through SMS, instant messaging apps, call and/or e-mail for the purposes specified in this
Privacy Policy.
9. Children Information
We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children under the age of 18 and
use of our Platform is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the
Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are under the age of 18 years then you must use the Platform,
application or services under the supervision of your parent, legal guardian, or any responsible
adult.

4. Sharing of personal information
We may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as sellers, business partners.
This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our products and services; for
fulfilment of your orders; for enhancing your experience; for providing feedback on products; to
collect payments from you; to comply with our legal obligations; to conduct market research or
surveys; to enforce our Terms of Use; to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities; to
analyse data; for customer service assistance; to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate
fraudulent or illegal activities related to our product and services. We do not disclose your
personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your
explicit consent.
We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that
such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal
process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies, third party rights
owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce
our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other
content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our
users or the general public.
. Changes to this Privacy Policy
Please check our Privacy Policy periodically for changes. We may update this Privacy Policy to
reflect changes to our information practices. We will alert you to significant changes by posting
the date our policy got last updated, placing a notice on our Platform, or by sending you an email
when we are required to do so by applicable law.

13. Grievance Officer
In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and
contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
Mr. Abhay Singh
Streetbooks.in .
90/6A Mahatma Gandhi Road
4th floor YMCA Building
College Street,
Kolkata, India, 700007.
Phone: 9804785488
Email: [email protected]
Time: Mon – Sat (9:00 – 18:00)